Designers of the Year is Western Living magazine’s annual competition for designers from across Western Canada. We’re thrilled every year at the amount of talent to be found in the categories of architecture, interior, eco, fashion, furniture, industrial and landscape design. Winners, selected each year by a panel of celebrated industry judges, are featured in our September issue. Learn more about our Designers of the Year competition.

2008

Architectural Design: Measured Architecture
Interior Design: Evoke International Design and Juli Hodgson (tie)
Eco Design: Red Flag Design
Fashion: Anna Kosturova
Furniture: Matthew Kroeker
Landscape: Space2Place Design
Ones to Watch: Walker McKinley, Rod Whitman, Zachary Fluker, Colleen Baran

2009

Architectural Design: McFarlane Green Biggar
Interior Design: Mitchell Freedland
Eco Design: This Is It 
Fashion: Konzuk
Furniture: This is It
Industrial: This is It
Landscape: Senga Landscape Architecture
Ones to Watch: Molo, Catherine Regehr, Sabrina Hill, Shaun Ford, Marc Boutin, Bruce Wilson, Claudia Baik

2010

Architectural Design: Marc Boutin
Interior Design: Alda Pereira
Eco Design: Cedric Burgers
Fashion: Pyrrha
Furniture: Izm
Industrial: Rollout
Landscape: Victoria Wood Studio
Ones to Watch: Ryan Scarff, The Sky is the Limit, Christian Woo, Contexture, Justine Brooks, Lanefab


2011

Architectural Design: BattersbyHowat
Arthur Erickson Memorial Award: 5468796 Architecture
Interior Design: BattersbyHowat
Eco Design: Contexture Design
Fashion: Obakki
Furniture: Niels Bendtson
Industrial: Omer Arbel
Landscape: Paul Sangha
Ones to Watch: Richard Davignon, John Greg Ball, Dina Gonzalez Mascaro, Robert Faulkner, Jenny Martin, Green Over Grey, Shape Architecture


2012

Architectural Design: Lang Wilson
Arthur Erickson Memorial Award: Public Architecture
Interior Design: Juli Hodgson
Eco Design: Manasc Isaac
Fashion: Marie Khouri
Furniture: Shawn Place
Industrial: Marie Khouri
Landscape: Anne Talbot-Kelly
Ones to Watch: RUF Project, Atmosphere Interior Design, JWT Architecture and Planning, Manitobah Mukluks, Palette Industries, Cory Barkman, Straub Thurmayr


2013

Architectural Design: Cedric Burgers
Arthur Erickson Memorial Award: Lanefab
Interior Design: Robert Bailey
Robert Ledingham Memorial Award: Sophie Burke
Eco Design: CEI Architecture
Fashion: Obakki
Furniture: Brent Comber Originals
Industrial: Loyal Loot
Landscape: Considered Design
Ones to Watch: Rectangle Design, Amanda Hamilton Interior Design, One Seed Architecture and Interior, Eliza Faulkner, Sticks and Stones, Jordan Tomnuk, JWT Architecture


2014

Architectural Design: AA Robins Architect
Arthur Erickson Memorial Award: McLeod Bovell
Interior Design: AA Robins Architect
Robert Ledingham Memorial Award: Atmosphere Interior Design
Eco Design: AA Robins Architect
Fashion: Redfish Kids
Furniture: MTH Woodworks
Industrial: Lukas Peet
Landscape: Green Over Grey
Ones to Watch: Campos Leckie Studio, Marrimor, Fat Crow Design, Poppy Barley, Jeff Martin Joinery, Concrete Cat

2015

Architectural Design: Measured Architecture
Arthur Erickson Memorial Award: MAA Studio
Interior Design: Splyce Design
Robert Ledingham Memorial Award: Kevin Mitchell
Eco Design: JWT Architecture
Fashion: Duly Equipped
Furniture: Sholto Scruton
Industrial: Thom Fougere
Ones to Watch: Studio Bup, Mtharu, Truvelle, AdrianMartinus

2016 

Architectural Design: Design-Built
Arthur Erickson Memorial Award: Leckie Studio
Interior Design: Douglas Cridland
Robert Ledingham Memorial Award: Falken Reynolds Interiors
Fashion: Truvelle
Furniture: Steven Pollock
Industrial: Matthew McCormick
Maker: Cathy Terepoki
Ones to Watch: Wendy W. Fok, Autonomous Furniture Collective, Lara Presber, OneTwoSix Design

2017

Architectural Design: Campos Studio
Arthur Erickson Memorial Award: MoDA
Interior Design: Project 22 Design
Robert Ledingham Memorial Award: Stephanie Brown
Fashion: Claudia Schulz
Furniture: Kate Duncan
Industrial: Annie Tung
Landscape: Straub Thurmayr
Maker: Mezzaluna Studio
Ones to Watch: Becki Chan, Ko Jubilo, Claire Kennedy Design, Studio Brovhn, Rachel Saunders 

2018

Architectural Design: McLeod Bovell
Arthur Erickson Memorial Award: Gates Suter Architects
Interior Design: Juli Hodgson
Robert Ledingham Memorial Award: Andrea Rodman
Fashion: Truvelle
Furniture: Willow and Stump
Industrial: Ko Jublio
Landscape: BattersbyHowat
Maker: Kalika Bowlby
Ones to Watch: Jamie Gentry, Studio North, Shipway Living Design, Green Elevations, Benjamin Oswald

2019

Architectural Designer Campos Studio
Interior Design Evoke International Design
Furniture Design Jeff Martin Joinery
Industrial Design Zoë Pawlak
Landscape Design Planta Design Studio
Maker Natalie Gerber
Fashion Design Béton Brut
Arthur Erickson Memorial Award for an emerging residential designer Studio North
Robert Ledingham Memorial Award for an emerging interior designer Gaile Guevara Studio
Ones to Watch New Format Studio, Grandi, Tantalus Design, Origins and Biophilia Design Collective

2020

Architecture Burgers Architecture
Interior Design Measured Architecture
Arthur Erickson Memorial Award for an emerging residential designer RUF Project
Robert Ledingham Memorial Award for an emerging interior designer One Seed Architecture + Interiors
Furniture Design Thom Fougere
Industrial Design Onetwosix
Landscape Design WT Architecture and Planning
Fashion Design Irene Rasetti
Maker Scandinavia Wolf Designs
Ones to Watch Parts and Labor, Acacia Landscape, Nikki Alagha Design, Henry Sun

2021

Architectural DesignMcLeod Bovell Modern Houses 
Interior Design Amanda Hamilton Interior Design
Arthur Erickson Memorial Award for an Emerging Architect Vallely Architecture
Robert Ledingham Memorial Award for an Emerging Interior Designer Amanda Evans Interiors
Furniture Design Origins
Industrial Design Caine Heintzman
Landscape Design Donohoe Living Landscapes
Fashion Design Becki Chan
Maker Mtharu
Ones to Watch Tracey Cameron, Misheo, Same Old Studio, Tafui

View Western Living’s Designers of the Year winners by category ▸▸▸